Autor Thema: Can two MediaTV pro used on the same box?  (Gelesen 10019 mal)

rassi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Beiträge: 32
    • Profil anzeigen
Can two MediaTV pro used on the same box?
« am: Dezember 23, 2010, 02:10:25 Nachmittag »
Can i use two sticks, does it work without a problem?
I´d like to use C and T tuner on my Vu+ DUO


Sundtek

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 8078
    • Profil anzeigen
Re:Can two MediaTV pro used on the same box?
« Antwort #1 am: Dezember 23, 2010, 06:46:09 Nachmittag »
Yes, we tested 2x DVB-C and 2x DVB-T with VU+ and OpenPLi

please note that we did not test VTI with 2 Sticks.
Failure is a good thing! I'll fix it

rassi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Beiträge: 32
    • Profil anzeigen
Re:Can two MediaTV pro used on the same box?
« Antwort #2 am: Dezember 27, 2010, 01:13:12 Nachmittag »
Yes, we tested 2x DVB-C and 2x DVB-T with VU+ and OpenPLi

please note that we did not test VTI with 2 Sticks.

I got VIX now in use, still waiting OpenPLi with newer drivers :)
You haven´t test sticks with C+T?
Is there some tricks to get two stick work?
Or is it just Plug'n'play.

Sundtek

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 8078
    • Profil anzeigen
Re:Can two MediaTV pro used on the same box?
« Antwort #3 am: Dezember 27, 2010, 01:24:21 Nachmittag »
I think the startscripts are not prepared for it but we can easily help you to get it work before we update the scripts for it.
DVB-C and DVB-T at the same time via USB are tested and work.
Failure is a good thing! I'll fix it

rassi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Beiträge: 32
    • Profil anzeigen
Re:Can two MediaTV pro used on the same box?
« Antwort #4 am: Januar 07, 2011, 01:50:34 Nachmittag »
I think the startscripts are not prepared for it but we can easily help you to get it work before we update the scripts for it.
DVB-C and DVB-T at the same time via USB are tested and work.

Can you please give me some help with this? :)

I got 2 MediaTV pro sticks and i´m now use only one stick with C tuner and now i´d like to install second stick to work as T tuner.


Sundtek

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 8078
    • Profil anzeigen
Re:Can two MediaTV pro used on the same box?
« Antwort #5 am: Januar 07, 2011, 06:39:49 Nachmittag »
you really got 2 tuners now, we'll update the scripts within the next 1-2 days for it.
Failure is a good thing! I'll fix it

rassi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Beiträge: 32
    • Profil anzeigen
Re:Can two MediaTV pro used on the same box?
« Antwort #6 am: Januar 09, 2011, 08:29:23 Vormittag »
you really got 2 tuners now, we'll update the scripts within the next 1-2 days for it.

Yes i have. Great, thanks :)


Sundtek

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 8078
    • Profil anzeigen
Re:Can two MediaTV pro used on the same box?
« Antwort #7 am: Januar 15, 2011, 07:47:04 Nachmittag »
create a file /usr/sundtek/startdvb.sh
Zitat
#!/bin/bash
if [ "$1" = "0" ]; then
  /opt/bin/mediaclient -D DVBC
  /opt/bin/mediaclient --enabledreambox=/dev/dvb/adapter1/frontend0
fi
if [ "$1" = "1" ]; then
  /opt/bin/mediaclient -D DVBT -d /dev/dvb/adapter2/frontend0
  /opt/bin/mediaclient --enabledreambox=/dev/dvb/adapter2/fronted0
  init 4
  sleep 2
  init 3
fi
on the system run:
Zitat
cd /usr/sundtek
chmod 777 startdvb.sh

afterwards reboot
Failure is a good thing! I'll fix it

rassi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Beiträge: 32
    • Profil anzeigen
Re:Can two MediaTV pro used on the same box?
« Antwort #8 am: Januar 16, 2011, 12:38:52 Nachmittag »
I need some more help :)

Script done and rebooted

root@bm750:/usr/sundtek# source startdvb.sh
root@bm750:/usr/sundtek# reboot

No second tuner are visible.

DVBC stick is adapter1 and it is still working.

root@bm750:/dev# /opt/bin/mediaclient -D DVBT -d /dev/dvb/adapter2/frontend0
Using device: /dev/dvb/adapter2/frontend0
unable to open device node: /dev/dvb/adapter2/frontend0

root@bm750:/dev# cd dvb
root@bm750:/dev/dvb# ls
adapter0
root@bm750:/dev/dvb#

Both sticks is connected, i´ve done "install sundtek develop..." again

DVB Info from control center plugin shows just one stick.

dmesg after second stick

usb 1-1: new high speed USB device using brcm-ehci and address 4
usb 1-1: configuration #1 chosen from 1 choice
usbkhelper: dreambox acceleration not detected
usbkhelper: device is attached to a USB 2.0 bus
usbkhelper: using isoc transfer
usbkhelper: registered /dev/ngdvr0
usbkhelper: mknod /dev/ngdvr0 c 254 0
usbkhelper: starting data transfer
usbkhelper: stopping data transfer




Sundtek

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 8078
    • Profil anzeigen
Re:Can two MediaTV pro used on the same box?
« Antwort #9 am: Januar 16, 2011, 02:03:41 Nachmittag »
After connecting the second tuner what does following command show up:

Zitat
/opt/bin/mediaclient -e

the script requires 2 tuners to be connected
Failure is a good thing! I'll fix it

rassi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Beiträge: 32
    • Profil anzeigen
Re:Can two MediaTV pro used on the same box?
« Antwort #10 am: Januar 16, 2011, 02:43:00 Nachmittag »
After connecting the second tuner what does following command show up:

Zitat
/opt/bin/mediaclient -e

the script requires 2 tuners to be connected

Both tuners are detected

root@bm750:~# /opt/bin/mediaclient -e
**** List of Media Hardware Devices ****
device 0: [ Sundtek MediaTV Pro]  DVB-C, DVB-T, ANALOG-TV, FM-RADIO, REMOTE-CONT                                               ROL, OSS-AUDIO, RDS
  [DVB-C]:
     FRONTEND: /dev/dvb/adapter1/frontend0
     DVR: /dev/dvb/adapter1/dvr0
     DMX: /dev/dvb/adapter1/demux0
  [DVB-T]:
     FRONTEND: /dev/dvb/adapter1/frontend0
     DVR: /dev/dvb/adapter1/dvr0
     DMX: /dev/dvb/adapter1/demux0
  [ANALOG-TV]:
     VIDEO0: /dev/video0
     VBI0: /dev/vbi0
  [FM-RADIO]:
     RADIO0: /dev/radio0
     RDS: /dev/rds0
  [REMOTECONTROL]:
     INPUT0: /dev/mediainput0
  [OSS]:
     OSS0: /dev/dsp0

device 1: [ Sundtek MediaTV Pro]  DVB-C, DVB-T, ANALOG-TV, FM-RADIO, REMOTE-CONT                                               ROL, OSS-AUDIO, RDS
  [DVB-C]:
     FRONTEND: /dev/dvb/adapter1/frontend0
     DVR: /dev/dvb/adapter1/dvr0
     DMX: /dev/dvb/adapter1/demux0
  [DVB-T]:
     FRONTEND: /dev/dvb/adapter1/frontend0
     DVR: /dev/dvb/adapter1/dvr0
     DMX: /dev/dvb/adapter1/demux0
  [ANALOG-TV]:
     VIDEO0: /dev/video1
     VBI0: /dev/vbi1
  [FM-RADIO]:
     RADIO0: /dev/radio1
     RDS: /dev/rds1
  [REMOTECONTROL]:
     INPUT0: /dev/mediainput1
  [OSS]:
     OSS0: /dev/dsp1

root@bm750:~#

Sundtek

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 8078
    • Profil anzeigen
Re:Can two MediaTV pro used on the same box?
« Antwort #11 am: Januar 16, 2011, 05:08:21 Nachmittag »
Ok, clearly another driver bug which got introduced because of a workaround which we had to add 2 weeks ago for the latest settopbox enigma version... will be fixed shortly
The problem is that the driver allocates the same adapter number for the devices.
Failure is a good thing! I'll fix it

rassi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Beiträge: 32
    • Profil anzeigen
Re:Can two MediaTV pro used on the same box?
« Antwort #12 am: Januar 17, 2011, 09:49:08 Vormittag »
Ok, clearly another driver bug which got introduced because of a workaround which we had to add 2 weeks ago for the latest settopbox enigma version... will be fixed shortly
The problem is that the driver allocates the same adapter number for the devices.

Ok, so it wasn´t my dumbness :)


Sundtek

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 8078
    • Profil anzeigen
Re:Can two MediaTV pro used on the same box?
« Antwort #13 am: Januar 27, 2011, 03:58:32 Vormittag »
This issue should be solved since 19th January, please update the driver

http://www.sundtek.de/media/sundtek_installer.sh

afterwards the description as pointed out above should work.
Failure is a good thing! I'll fix it