Autor Thema: Do I need 2 cables ?  (Gelesen 5389 mal)

Johnny Dopp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Beiträge: 3
    • Profil anzeigen
Do I need 2 cables ?
« am: November 26, 2012, 05:25:15 Nachmittag »
Hello everybody,

I have a Dreambox 800se with DVB-S/S2 tuner and I'm planning to buy a Sundtek USB DVBS-S2 Tuner.

I want to be able to watch and record different channels at the same time. However, I'm wondering if I have the right configuration in order to achieve that.

I have a monobloc LNB (Astra/Hotbird) with only ONE OUTPUT. I only have one coaxial cable that goes to my Dreambox (pluged to the internal tuner).

Will this work out if I get the USB tuner or do I need 2 cables (one for the internal tuner, one other for the external one ?)

Best regards.

Sundtek

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 8273
    • Profil anzeigen
Re:Do I need 2 cables ?
« Antwort #1 am: November 26, 2012, 06:53:07 Nachmittag »
You will need a second LNB or dual LNB and a second LNB cable to the USB Stick.

Alternatively the more advanced option would be to use unicable, unicable LNBs are at around 70 EUR I think (first option should be cheaper and more common)
Failure is a good thing! I'll fix it

Johnny Dopp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Beiträge: 3
    • Profil anzeigen
Re:Do I need 2 cables ?
« Antwort #2 am: November 26, 2012, 07:52:41 Nachmittag »
All right, thanks a lot for this quick response.

However, can I use a regular coaxial cable with a unicable LNB or do I have to buy both a new LNB and Cable ?

Since the cable goes through the walls, I'll rather just change the LNB...

Sundtek

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 8273
    • Profil anzeigen
Re:Do I need 2 cables ?
« Antwort #3 am: November 26, 2012, 08:05:35 Nachmittag »
You can use the regular cable for unicable
Failure is a good thing! I'll fix it

Johnny Dopp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Beiträge: 3
    • Profil anzeigen
Re:Do I need 2 cables ?
« Antwort #4 am: November 26, 2012, 08:35:26 Nachmittag »
Last question, but not least !

I've got this small white box (bought for 5€) for coaxial cable. There is 1 input and 2 outputs.

Basically, it's made to split the signal and spread it in two different cables... Would it work or do I need two different signals ?

Sundtek

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 8273
    • Profil anzeigen
Re:Do I need 2 cables ?
« Antwort #5 am: November 26, 2012, 11:38:04 Nachmittag »
No, don't use it! It might damage your devices.

You at least need a DC Blocker otherwise you might bind up 13 and 18V input from the receivers and even burn one of them.

Horizontal = 18V
Vertical = 13V

the best what you could get would be that you could either receive horizontal or vertical with both with a simple splitter and dc voltage blocker

Unicable would be the best solution if you want to use one cable.
Failure is a good thing! I'll fix it