Willkommen Gast. Bitte einloggen oder registrieren.

Einloggen mit Benutzername, Passwort und Sitzungslänge

 
Erweiterte Suche

17297 Beiträge in 2072 Themen- von 2950 Mitglieder - Neuestes Mitglied: Hannes

September 25, 2017, 10:38:47 pm
Sundtek Support ForumEnglishSundtek MediaTV Pro (Europe)Installation on a Dreambox settopbox
Seiten: 1 ... 4 5 [6]
Drucken
Autor Thema: Installation on a Dreambox settopbox  (Gelesen 68053 mal)
jongbj
Newbie
*
Beiträge: 15


Profil anzeigen
« Antworten #75 am: März 14, 2015, 04:00:15 pm »

I'm using VTI6 which has given me much beter results in the past the e.g. OpenPli.
I did update the drivers to the version of 10 March 2015 but that didn't help.
Good to hear the unit worked at your end, therefore it must be a software/driver issue.

I'll put on VTI8 and OpenPli and see whether that will work
Gespeichert
jongbj
Newbie
*
Beiträge: 15


Profil anzeigen
« Antworten #76 am: März 14, 2015, 04:41:07 pm »

I'm using VTI6 which has given me much beter results in the past the e.g. OpenPli.
I did update the drivers to the version of 10 March 2015 but that didn't help.
Good to hear the unit worked at your end, therefore it must be a software/driver issue.

I'll put on VTI8 and OpenPli and see whether that will work

A clean install of VTI8 seems to have been the solution. Perhaps old residual install information was in the way.
Important part is that is works now. So what I did was:

- clean install VTI8
- install latest updates
- install Sundtek drivers through ssi.exe
- install channel list though dreamboxedit
- install cccam 2.3.0 to access Ziggo decodercard

Works now.
Thanks for your help


After some playing around a little nuance is needed: watching one channel directly and streaming another is ok.
Trying to stream 2 channels does not work, second channel will not start.
« Letzte Änderung: März 14, 2015, 05:20:01 pm von jongbj » Gespeichert
Sundtek
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Beiträge: 7457


Profil anzeigen
« Antworten #77 am: März 14, 2015, 06:37:55 pm »

I guess that's all related to the image; I think I remember there might have been some issues with VTI6 which has been solved with VTI7 again.

Luckily since the driver is independent the only bug that can be around could be the broadcom drivers of the image.
Gespeichert

Sundtek Ltd. Support Engineer
jongbj
Newbie
*
Beiträge: 15


Profil anzeigen
« Antworten #78 am: März 16, 2015, 08:59:33 pm »

Unfortunatly I was happy to early. Seems when I had two streams, they were comming from the same transponder, most likely through one tuner.

The new tuner will not function, not even when I remove the old tuner and it is the only configured tuner. I do not seem to be able to get a working picture out of this new tuner.

The Sundtek control center shows both sticks, OPenPli tuner configuration shows both sticks (I have a picture to proof that: www.bajor.nl/scc.jpg )
Changing the 'transmission way' does not change a thing
When I stream with the old stick and try to watch TV with the new stick it claims that it cannot find the channel (afstemmen mislukt in Dutch). As if the stick is working fine from the Linux side but is not able to convert the cable signal into a TV signal.

Tonight I will connect the new tuner to my windows computer and see whether or not it works.
« Letzte Änderung: März 17, 2015, 09:01:05 am von jongbj » Gespeichert
jongbj
Newbie
*
Beiträge: 15


Profil anzeigen
« Antworten #79 am: März 17, 2015, 07:52:28 pm »

OK, so the new stick is functioning, at least under Windows7.
Which on one side is good, as it is not deffective, but it is still not working.

Somehow I feel it could be a driver problem. I saw that for windows the current driver is from 2015 and the one on my Vu+Duo is from 10 March 2015, so I have the most current drivers.
« Letzte Änderung: März 17, 2015, 08:15:14 pm von jongbj » Gespeichert
jongbj
Newbie
*
Beiträge: 15


Profil anzeigen
« Antworten #80 am: März 18, 2015, 07:54:18 pm »

The idea that it is a driver problem seems more and more plauasible.

I hooked the two tuners up to a Vu+Solo2, with a much faster processor.
Whenever the system tries to access the new tuner, it keeps saying 'loading'
The blue led on the tuner is on, it is visible in both VTI and OpenPli.

It feels like the driver is not working with the 3rd generation tuner.
As it is brand new: it is possible to swap it for a 2nd generation tuner?
Gespeichert
Sundtek
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Beiträge: 7457


Profil anzeigen
« Antworten #81 am: März 19, 2015, 10:30:19 am »

We usually port the Linux drivers to windows you can contact us via Skype-chat (sundtek) to double check the issues on your settopbox directly.
Gespeichert

Sundtek Ltd. Support Engineer
jongbj
Newbie
*
Beiträge: 15


Profil anzeigen
« Antworten #82 am: März 23, 2015, 07:22:22 pm »

Ok, sounds good, how about on Tuesday the 24th. Do I contact you, and how?
Gespeichert
Sundtek
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Beiträge: 7457


Profil anzeigen
« Antworten #83 am: März 23, 2015, 07:48:10 pm »

just contact us via Skype (sundtek) and we will see your request.
Or you might also try http://chat.sundtek.de (but we're not always monitoring the webchat).

It is very weird that the tuner doesn't work with your box, are you sure this is a genuine tuner from us? We even sold similar tuners to US and they also work - none of them causing boot up issues.
Gespeichert

Sundtek Ltd. Support Engineer
Sundtek
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Beiträge: 7457


Profil anzeigen
« Antworten #84 am: März 24, 2015, 07:01:48 pm »

Ok, in your case if you mix an old and a new tuner; use the new tuner for scanning that will get you the correct frequencies into the channel list.
The old tuner will also have no problem with that.
This is a little bit related about the Ziggo frequency list submitted via their network, a very special case.
Gespeichert

Sundtek Ltd. Support Engineer
jongbj
Newbie
*
Beiträge: 15


Profil anzeigen
« Antworten #85 am: März 24, 2015, 07:11:45 pm »

Thanks to the wonderful work of the Sundtek Support, who spend over an hour digging into the problem, the solution was found.

It appears the new MediaTV Pro III has a somewhat smaller bandwith to lock a channel then the old MediaTV Pro II.
As I scanned my channels using the old MediaTV Pro II, the found freqencies were out of the lock-bandwith needed by the MediaTV Pro III.

Scanning the freqencies with MediaTV Pro III solved that problem.

Ziggo is also a little to blame as e.g. transponder on 578MHz is actually centered on 578.75MHz.
Gespeichert
Seiten: 1 ... 4 5 [6]
Drucken
Gehe zu: